THE MEDCOAST INSTITUTE 02:

The Sixth International Training Program on

Integrated Coastal Management in the Mediterranean & the Black Sea

3 August - 17 September 2002, Dalyan - Aegean Coast, T U R K E Y

 

SPONSORS:

 

 

 Mediterranean Action Plan, Priority Actions Program, Regional Activity Center (PAP/RAC)

 

 PEW Fellows Program in Marine Conservation

 

Black Sea Commission Permanent Secreteriat & GEF / Black Sea Project Implementation Unit

  

 International Ocean Institute (IOI)

 

 WWF Mediterranean Program

 

PROGRAM:
 

 

0th Day (02 September)

Arrivals and check in at Keskin Hotel

 

1st Day (03 September)

09:00-10:00 Registration

10:00-10:50 Welcome addresses & introduction to MEDCOAST and MEDCOAST Institute (Özhan)

10:50-11:00 Break

11:00-11:50 Concept and history of ICM (Özhan)

11:50-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:50 Coastal Systems I. The coastal zone, physical features, coastal and marine uses (Özhan)

14:50-15:00 Break

15:00-15:50 Coastal Systems II: Introduction to coastal and marine ecology I (Gücü)

15:50-16:00 Break

16:00-16:50 Coastal Systems II: Introduction to coastal and marine ecology II (Gücü)

16:50-17:00 Break

17:00-17:50 IOI: its objectives and activities in the field of integrated coastal management

17:50-18:30 Orientation of the participants (Staff)

20:00-22:30 Welcome dinner

 

2 nd Day (04 September)

09:00-09:50 Beach aesthetics and rating (Williams)

09:50-10:00 Break

10:00-10:50 Specially protected coastal and marine areas I (Gücü & Özhan)

10:50-11:00 Break

11:00-11:50 Specially protected coastal and marine areas II (Gücü & Özhan)

11:50-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:00 Participants' presentations on national coastal management issues and practices

16:00-16:10 Break

16:10-17:00 Management issues of fisheries in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea (Gücü)

17:00-19:00 Coastal values, concerns and actions (national and regional perspective) (Group work) (Micallef & Williams)

 

3rd Day (05 September)

09:00-9:50 Capacity building and training opportunities of IOC and IOI (Oliounine)

09:50-10:00 Break

10:00-10:50 The story of Dalyan: an interesting case of coastal management

10:50-11:00 Break

11:00-13:00 Participants' presentations on national coastal management issues and practices

13:00-14:30 Lunch break

Afternoon: Fieldwork in Köycegiz Lake and Dalyan Lagoon, visit to fisheries and fishing facilities, Caunos ancient site, and barbecue at Dalyan Beach

 

4th Day (06 September)

09:00-09:50 Novel beach management and environmental evaluation techniques (Micallef & Williams)

09:50-10:00 Break

10:00-10:50 Beach management guidelines (Micallef & Williams)

10:50-11:00 Break

11:00-11:50 Coastal water quality management (Özhan)

11:50-14: 00 Lunch break

14:00-14:50 Coastal management legislation: the Turkish case (Özhan)

14:50-15:00 Break

15:00-15:50 Remote sensing (RS) of coastal zones and marginal basins (Barale)

15:50-16:00 Break

16:00-16:50 Integrated marine and coastal GIS (Barale)

16:50-17:00 Break

17:00-17:50 Marmaris - Fethiye coast: introduction to the field studies (Özhan)

17:50-18:30 Break

18:30-20:00 Meeting with the Mayor of Dalyan and the representatives of the Authority for Specially Protected Areas, the local environmental NGO, fisheries cooperative, boat operators cooperative and hotel owners

 

5th - 11th Day (07-13 September)

Field studies along the coast from Marmaris to Fethiye on traditional wooden boats (The detailed program will be provided separately)

The following lectures will take place on the boat:

*Lecture on “Natural history of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea, a) Natural setting, environmental features and provinces; b) Living resources and nature conservation” by V. Barale

*Lecture on “Coastal litter - management aspects” by A.T. Williams

*Lecture on “ Management of yacht tourism in Göcek Bays” by E. Özhan

*Lecture on “Introduction to integrated coastal area and river basin management (ICARM)” by J. van der Weide

Field study subjects (Each subject to be taken by a team of 3 participants):

  1. Coastal conservation and specially protected areas (Moderator: Özhan)
  2. Environmental impacts of coastal development and activities, coastal use conflicts (Moderator: Williams)
  3. Coastal tourism: threats and opportunities (Moderator: Barale)
  4. Coastal resources, planning and development (Moderator: van der Weide)
  5. Beaches and beach management (Moderator: Micallef)

 

12th Day (14 September)

Morning: Arrival at Keskin Hotel and free time until afternoon.

14:00-14:50 Methods and tools to support integrated coastal management I (van der Weide)

14:50-15:00 Break

15:00-15:50 Economic aspects of beach management (Micallef & Williams)

15:50-16:00 Break

16:00-16:50 Coastal erosion and engineering technology for shoreline management I   (van der Weide & Özhan)

16:50-17:00 Break

17:00-18:00 Coastal erosion and engineering technology for shoreline management II   (van der Weide & Özhan)

 

13th Day (15 September)

09:00-09:50 Coastal tourism (Özhan)

09:50-10:00 Break

10:00-11:00 Presentation of the field study report on “Coastal tourism: threats and opportunities”

11:00-12:00) Discussion on “Sustainable coastal tourism in the Mediterranean & Black Sea“  (Moderator: Barale)

Afternoon: Trip to Iztuzu, MEDCOAST Centre, MEDHOUSE and Kargicak Bay

 

14 th Day (16 September)

09:00-10:00 Presentation of the field study report on “Coastal resources, planning and development”

10:00-10:30 Discussion (Moderator: van der Weide)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00 Presentation of the field study report on “Environmental impacts of coastal development and activities, coastal use conflicts”

12:00-12:30 Discussion (Moderator: Williams)

12:30-14:30 Lunch break

14:30-15:30 Presentation of the field study report on “Coastal conservation and specially protected areas”

15:30-16:00 Discussion (Moderator: Özhan)

16:00-16:10 Break

16:10-18:00 Specially protected area management plan for Dalyan Specially Protected Area  (Moderator: Özhan)

 

15 th Day (17 September)

09:00-10:00 Presentation of the field study report on “Beaches and beach management”

10:00-10:30 Discussion (Moderator: Micallef)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00 Development of coastal management in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea (Özhan)

12:00-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:00 Legal and institutional arrangements, tools and instruments used for ICM in the Mediterranean and Black Sea countries (Group discussion) (Moderator: Özhan)

16:00-16:20 Break

16:20-17:00 Course evaluation questionnaire

Evening: Banquet & Graduation Ceremony

 

16th Day (18 September)

Departures

 

 

FIELD STUDY TRIP PROGRAM

 

7 September 2002

*Transfer from Dalyan to Marmaris (Morning)

*Marmaris NETSEL Marina (11:00)

*Marmaris Municipal Beach

*Transfer to the boat in Marmaris (16:00)

*Trip around Marmaris Bay, Günnük, Yalanci Bogazi boat repair yards, Içmeler, Turunç (Waste water treatment facility), Amos, Kumlubük

Overnight: Kadirga Bay

 

8 September 2002

*Marmaris Sewage Outfall

*Sailing near Aksaz-Karaagaç NATO Naval Base

*Luch at Kizilburun, Ekincik Bay (SPA)

*Ekincik Bay (Specially Protected Area)

Overnight: Ekincik Maden Iskelesi

 

9 September 2002

*Arrival to Delik Island and Dalyan Beach in the morning

*A short visit to the MEDCOAST Bay

*Gemiler Island. Historical ruins in the island, Kayaköy

Overnight: Gemiler Island

 

10 September 2002

*Ölüdeniz and Belcegiz Beaches (SPA & Min.of Forestry’s recreation area)

*Beach questionnaire survey

*Lunch at Ölüdeniz.

*Lykia World quality tourism facility

Overnight: Turunç Cove (Fethiye Gulf)

 

11 September 2002

*Hill Side Resort Hotel and Holiday Village

*Fethiye Sea Outfall

*Fethiye Bay Tour (Sövalye Island, Letoon Holiday Village, Marina site, Çavus Cape demolished wetlands, mine dock, Aksaz recreation area, rock tombs and antic theater excavation)

*Lunch at Yassi Islands

*Göcek village tour, interview with Göcek Mayor

*Free night at Göcek

Overnight: Göcek

 

12 September 2002

*Göcek Bay (Iltur Marina, Seka Dock, Etibank Facilities, Turkish Mine Company Facilities, Göcek Port Marina)

*Göcek bays (SPA), (Altin Boynuz Cove, Bedri Rahmi Bay, Sarsala, Batik Hamam (Cleopatra’s bath))

Overnight: Aga Port

 

13 September 2002

*Departure to Baba Island early in the morning (05:00)

*Sarigerme tourism development project, dunes and beach

*Interview with Iber Park Hotel Director Herr Függer

*Short visits to Seka Paper and Pulp Factory & State Production Farm

*Lunch at Toprak Ana

*Short visits to Dalaman Airport, Koca Lake and Dalaman-Tersakan wetlands, Dalaman beach

*Transfer to Asi Cove by midibus

Overnight: Asi Cove (Barbecue Party)

 

14 September 2002 *Departure to Delikada (07:00)

*Transfer to the boat of Keskin Hotel (9:00)

 

Project Leader: Prof. Erdal Özhan, Chairman, MEDCOAST

Middle East Technical University, 06531 Ankara

Company: ESER Yatching, Haci Mustafa Sok., no: 107 Marmaris

Tel: 412-3527, Fax: 412-6994






 

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

CARLOS COELHO

University of Aveiro

Department of Civil Engineering,

Campus Universitário de Santiago,

3810-193 Aveiro, Portugal

Tel: 351 234 370 098

Fax: +351 234 370 094

E- mail: ccoelho@civil.ua.pt

 

CLAUDIA COMAN

Grigore Antipa

Constanta, 8700, Romania

E-mail: claudiac@datanet.ro

 

SILVIA GOLEM

PAP/RAC MAP

Pujanke 16, Split 21000, Croatia

Tel: 385 21 376 034

E-mail: s_golem@yahoo.co.uk

 

KRASIMIR GORCHEV

Ministry of Environment and Waters

Sofia, Bulgaria

E- mail: gorchevk@moew.government.bg

 

ASU İNAN

Gazi University, Arch. and Eng. Faculty,

Civil Engineering Department

06570 Maltepe, Ankara, Turkey

Tel: tel: 90 312 2317400/2254

E- mail: asu@mmf.gazi.edu.tr

 

ALARA İSTEMİL

Ministry of Environment

Department of Foreign Relations

Eskişehir Yolu, 8 km., 06530

Ankara, Turkey

Tel: 90 312 287 99 63 / 4302

Fax: 90 312 285 37 39

E- mail: istemil@yahoo.com

 

NIR PAPAY

Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel (SPNI)

Hashfela Str. No:4, Tel Aviv, 66183, Israel

Tel: 972 3 537 4561

Fax: 972 3 638 8653

E- mail: tania@spni.org.il, lihi@spni.org.il

 

MARINA RADIC

Environmental Association SUNCE

Bana Jelacica 4, Split, 21000, Croatia

Tel / Fax: 385 21 360779

E- mail: info@sunce-st.org, marina.radic1@st.hinet.hr

 

MARIANNE SCOTT

WHITECROFT, TIRLEY LANE, UTKINTON

CHESHIRE, CW6 0JZ,   UK

Tel:  + 44 1829 733519

E-mail: scott_marianne@hotmail.com

 

NATALIA TCHIJMAKOVA

Ministry of the Environment and Natural Resources

Water Resources Division

5 Khreshchatik St., Kyiv, 01601 Ukraine

E- mail: water@menr.gov.ua, Iar@gov.ua

 

TINATIN TETVADZE

Ministry of Environment

Kostava Street 68a, Tbilisi 380015 Georgia

Tel: 995 32 331 589

Fax: 995 32 333 952

E- mail: gmep@access.sanet.ge

 

MOHAMMED ALI TLILI

WWF-Panda Services,

N°51 Avenue 7 Novembre, 8110,

Tabarka, Tunisia

E- mail: matlili.wwf@gnet.tn

 

OLGA VERBITSKAYA

Laboratory of Marine Applied Research

Hydrometeo Centre of Russia

Bolshoy Predtechensky per., 9-11,

Moscow, Russia.

E- mail: overb@mecom.ru

 

 
 
 

 

 FACULTY MEMBERS

 

VITTORIO BARALE

Institute for Environment and Sustainability

Joint Research Center of the EC

CCR (tp 261), 21020 Ispra (VA), Italy

Tel: 39 0332 789 274

Fax: 39 0332 789 803

E-mail: vittorio.barale@jrc.it

 

ALİ CEMAL GÜCÜ

Middle East Technical University

Institute of Marine Sciences

P.O.Box 28, 33731, Erdemli-Içel, Turkey

Tel: 90 324 521 3434

Fax: 90 324 521 2327

E-mail: gucu@ims.metu.edu.tr

 

ANTON MICALLEF

ICOD

Foundation for International Studies

University of Malta

St. Paul St., Valetta, Malta

Tel: 356 240 746

Fax: 356 245 764, 230 551

E-mail: a.micallef@icod.org.mt

 

IOURI OLIOUNINE

International Ocean Institute

University of Malta

Msida MSD 06, Malta

Tel: 356 346 529/528 

Fax: 356 346 502

E-mail: ioimla@kemmunet.net.mt 

 

ERDAL ÖZHAN

MEDCOAST

Middle East Technical University

06531 Ankara, Turkey

Tel: 90 312 210 54 29/35

Fax: 90 312 210 14 12

E-mail: medcoast@metu.edu.tr

 

JENTJE van der WEIDE

Delft Hydraulics

P.O. Box 177, 2600 MH Delft,

The Netherlands

Tel: 31 527 242 922

Fax: 31 527 243 573

E-mail: cemc_wei@euronet.nl

 

ALLAN T. WILLIAMS

Department of Applied Sciences

University of Glamorgan

Pontypridd, Wales, U.K.

Tel / Fax: 44 1 656 783 928

E-mail: allan.williams@virgin.net

 

 

 



 

FACULTY ROSTER OF THE PAST MEDCOAST INSTITUTES

 

 

94

95

96

98

99

02

- Serap Aşık ( Turkey )

Middle East Technical Univ., Turkey

   

*

*

   

- Vittorio Barale ( Italy )

Inst. For Remote Sensing Applications, Italy

   

*

*

*

*

- Ayşen Ergin ( Turkey )

Middle East Tech. Univ., Turkey

*

*

*

*

*

 

- Ali Cemal Gücü ( Turkey )

Institute of Marine Sciences, METU, Turkey

          *

- Baykan Günay ( Turkey )

Middle East Technical Univ., Turkey

   

*

     

- Ljobomir Jeftic ( Croatia )

UNEP MAP Coordinating Unit, Greece

   

*

     

- Joseph Leitman ( USA ) 

Middle East Technical Univ., Turkey

     

*

   

- Frank van der Meulen ( The Netherlands )

International CZM Centre, The Netherlands

*

*

*

*

*

 

- Anton Micallef ( Malta )

Univ. of Malta, Malta

 

*

*

*

*

*

- Iouri Oliounine ( Malta )

International Ocean Institute, Malta

          *

- Erdal Ozhan ( Turkey )

Middle East Technical Univ., Turkey

*

*

*

*

*

*

- Gerard Pergent ( France )

Univ. of Corsica, France

     

*

*

 

- Christine Pergent-Martini ( France )

Univ. of Corsica, France

       

*

 

- Jens Sorensen ( USA )

Univ. of Massachusetts – Boston, USA

*

*

       
- Malcolm Thomas ( UK )  

*

       

- Ivica Trumbic ( Croatia )

UNEP MAP, PAP / RAC, Croatia

 

*

 

*

   

- Adalberto Vallega ( Italy ) 

Univ. of Genoa & ICCOPS, Italy

*

         

- Jentje van der Weide ( The Netherlands ) 

Delft Hydraulics, Netherlands

*

*

*

*

*

*

- Allan T. Williams ( UK )

BATH SPA Univ. College, U.K.

*

*

 

*

*

*


 


 

Copyright © 2012 Mediterranean Coastal Foundation. All rights reserved.