MEDCOAST 03
THE SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE 
ON THE MEDITERRANEAN COASTAL ENVIRONMENT

7-11 October 2003, Ravenna, Italy

 

WELCOME

Since the first conference organised in Antalya, Turkey, during 2-5 November 1993, five events in the “Mediterranean Coastal Environment” conference series of MEDCOAST have made this series a major international scientific and environmental meeting, focusing on the management of the coastal and sea areas of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea. The past five conferences produced 13 volumes of proceedings, adding up to nearly 9000 pages, and five special issues of two leading coastal management journals. These meetings, together with three thematic MEDCOAST workshops and one conference, have created a steadily growing group of MEDCOAST people, among which various significant collaboration initiatives have developed.

When MEDCOAST was initiated about 12 years ago, the goal was to enhance collaboration among various actors in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea region for contributing to better management of the coastal and sea areas. More or less at the same time in the Mediterranean, and a few years later in the Black Sea, similar efforts were started at the governmental levels. In this very suitable environment, MEDCOAST’s initial goal was highly achieved by the establishment of very productive international links under the umbrella offered by the MEDCOAST network. Furthermore, the collaboration extended across two basins. MEDCOAST provided one of the earliest platforms for discussing the Mediterranean and Black Sea problems and experiences and for addressing them collaboratively.

MEDCOAST conferences always aim to achieve very high levels of scientific and professional qualities. At the same time, they are relaxed and enjoyable events carried out in a casual, friendly atmosphere. Together with the fourth conference, the poster sessions have achieved a great importance and became an important part of the conference program. Another welcomed change was the inclusion of thematic short workshops and discussion sessions, organised in collaboration with other fellow institutions.

With MEDCOAST 03, the conference moves to an ancient town on the shores of the Adriatic Sea. We expect to have another successful event in the magnificent setting offered by Ravenna, enhanced by the rich Italian culture (including the cuisine and wine!) and hospitality. Scientists, experts, managers, planners, policy makers, resource developers, users and conservationists from both the Mediterranean and the Black Sea countries, or from outside the basins, are cordially invited to participate!

 

CONFERENCE CHAIR & CO-CHAIRS

Erdal Özhan, Middle East Tech. Univ., Ankara, Turkey
Vittorio Barale, Joint Research Centre of the EC, Ispra, Italy
Giuliano Fierro, University of Genoa, Italy
Umberto Simeoni, University of Ferrara, Italy

 

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Abdelbaki, A., Laboratoire D’Etudes Maritimes, Alger, Algeria
Ammarasinghe, S., Lanka Hydraulic Institute, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Barale, V., JRC of the EC, Ispra, Italy
Baric, A., GEF Project Coordinator, UNEP-MAP, Athens, Greece
Benessai, E., Univ. of Naples, Italy
Bologa, A., Romanian Marine Research Institute, Romania
Brambati, A., Univ. of Trieste, Italy
Casazza, G., APAT, Rome, Italy
Cicin-Sain, B., JOCM, Univ. of Delaware, USA
Cinelli, F., Univ. of Pisa, Italy
Coccossis, H., University of Aegean, Mytilene, Greece
D’Argenio, B., CNR, Naples, Italy
De Vriend, H., Delft Hydraulics, The Netherlands
Delaney, R., University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA
El Abed, A., INSTM, Salammbô, Tunisia
Ergin, A., Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey
Fabbri, P., Univ. of Bologna, Italy
Gannoun, A., APAL, Tunis, Tunisia
Gvilava, M., ICZM Centre, Tbilisi, Georgia
Hatziolos, M.E., The World Bank, Washington D.C., USA
Jeftic, L., Advisory Committee on Protection of the Sea, UK
Kos’yan, R., Shirshov Institute of Oceanology, Gelendzhik, Russia
Kullenberg, G., International Ocean Institute, Canada
Kumamoto, N., Hokkaigakuen University, Sapporo, Japan
La Monica, G.B., Univ. of Rome, Italy
Lupia Palmieri, E., Univ. of Rome, Italy
Mee, L.D., University of Plymouth, UK
Micallef, A., Euro Med. Centre on Insular Coastal Dynamics, Malta
Moutzouris, C., National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Nordstrom, K., Rutgers University, New Brunswick, USA.
Notarbartolo di Sciara, G., ICRAM, Rome, Italy
Oliounine, I., International Ocean Institute, Malta
Ortal, R., Natural Reserves Authority, Jarusalem, Israel
Özsoy, E., METU-Institute of Marine Sciences, Icel, Turkey
Palmentola, G., Univ. of Bari, Italy
Panin, N., National Inst. of Marine Geology & Geo-Ecology, Romania
Pavasovic, A., Former Director, UNEP-MAP PAP/RAC, Croatia
Pergent, G., University of Corsica, Corte, France
Pergent-Martini, C., University of Corsica, Corte, France
Pranzini, E., Univ. of Florence, Italy
Rossi, R., Univ. of Ferrara, Italy
Sanchez-Arcilla, A., Catalunya Univ. of Technology, Barcelona, Spain
Sharaf El-Din, S.H., Alexandria University, Alexandria, Egypt
Simunovic, I., University of Split, Croatia
Sorensen, J., University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA
Spezie, G., Univ. of Naples, Italy
Stiassnie, M., Cameri-Technion, Haifa, Israel
Stive, M.J.F., Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Tabet-Aoul, E.H., Paris, France
Trumbic, I., UNEP-MAP PAP/RAC, Split, Croatia
Vallega, A., University of Genoa, Italy
Van der Meulen, F., International CZM Centre, The Netherlands
Van der Weide, J., Delft Hydraulics, The Netherlands
Veloso-Gomes, F., University of Porto, Portugal
Williams, A.T., University of Glamorgan, UK
Zunica, M., Univ of Padoa, Italy

 

EXECUTIVE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Aminti, P., Univ. of Florence, Italy
Barale, V., JRC of the EC, Ispra, Italy
Bertoni, W., Geol. Survey and Civil Defence of Ravenna Munici., Italy
Boato, S., Univ. of Venice, Italy
Corradi, N., Univ. of Genoa, Italy
D’Alessandro, L., University of Chieti, Italy
El Abed, A., INSTM, Salammbô, Tunisia
Fontolan, G., University of the Study of Trieste, Italy
Gabbianelli, G., Univ. of Bologna, Italy
Micallef, A., ICOD, Malta
Özhan, E., MEDCOAST, Turkey
Pranzini, E., Univ. of Florence, Italy
Sanchez-Arcilla, A., Catalunya Univ. of Tech., Barcelona, Spain
Simeoni, U., Univ. of Ferrara, Italy
Valpreda, E., ENEA, Bologna, Italy
Van der Meulen, F., Coastal Management Centre, The Netherlands
Van der Weide, J., Delft Hydraulics, The Netherlands
Williams, A.T., University of Glamorgan, U.K.

 

LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Bassi, A., Flamania Foundation
Bertoni, W., Geolo. Survey and Civil Defence of Ravenna Munici.
Casazza, G., APAT, Rome
Cecconi, G., Consorzio Venezia Nuova
Cipriani, L.E., Tuscany Regional Council
Del Grande, C., Univ. of Bologna
Dinelli, E. Univ. of Bologna
Gabbianelli, G., Univ. of Bologna
Gonella, M., Medingegneria Srl
Immordino, F., ENEA, Bologna
Lombardi, P., WWF Mediterranean Program, Rome
Lorenzani, F., Liguria Region
Peretti, A., Emilia-Romagna Region
Pignone, R., Emilia-Romagna Region
Previati, L., Emilia-Romagna Region
Rinaldi, A., ARPA, Emilia-Romagna
Sangiorgi, F., Univ. of Bologna
Simeoni, U., Univ. of Ferrara
Tessari, U., Univ. of Ferrara
Valpreda, E., ENEA, Bologna
Zago, V., Po River Delta Park Consortium
Zamariolo, A., Univ. of Ferrara


 

SPONSORS

Municipality of Ravenna
Regional Park of the Po Delta – Emilia Romagna
ENI
Emilia Romagna Region
Basilicata Region
Province of Ferrara
Lazio Region
Consorzio Venezia Nuova
Joint Research Centre of the European Commission, Ispra, Italy

 

CONTRIBUTERS

Cassa di Risparmio di Ravenna Fundation
Province of Ravenna
The Mediterranean Action Plan, UNEP
International Ocean Institute
ARPA Emilia Romagna
Toscana Region – Dept. of Territorial and Environmental Policies
CIP – Marche Region; Conero Park; San Bartolo Park
Atlantide

 

SUPPORTERS

Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei
Italian Association of Physical Geography and Geomorphology
Flaminia Foundation
ENEA
ICRAM
WWF Mediterranean Programme

 

LOCATION

All activities of MEDCOAST 03 will take place at the premises of the modern conference facilities of Pala de André, Ravenna, Italy.

 

PROGRAM SUMMARY

Monday: Registration (Tourist Office in Via Salara 8, 15:30-19:00)
Welcome drinks (City Hall in Piazza del Popolo, 17:00-18:00)

 

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8:30

 

 

Technical Trip (Regional Park of Po Delta)

 

 

9:00

Oral session 3

Parallel Workshops
*BEACHMED
* Socio-economic issues
*Education and training

9:30

Opening session

10:00

Parallel Workshops:
*Climatic change workshop
*Dune workshop

10:10

Coffee break

10:30

Coffee break

10:40

Oral session 4

11:00

Keynote session 1
Coffee break

11:20

BEACHMED / Poster session 2

12:30

Lunch break
Lunch break
Lunch break

13:00

Lunch break

13:30

Guided field trip by boots

14:00

Oral session 1
Oral session 5

14:15

Workshops continue

15:45

Coffee break
Coffee break

16:00

 Coffee break

16:15

Oral session 2
Poster session 1

16:30

Conference closing session

18:00

Exhibitors reception
 

18:20

Official opening reception
19:00
Free evening in Ravenna
 
19:30
Evening tour of Ravenna

21:00

Classical music concert

Conference closing banquet



TECHNICAL PROGRAM

06 October 2003 Monday

15:30-19:00 Registration (at the Tourist Office in Via Salara 8)

17:00-18:00 Welcome drinks (at the City Hall in Piazza del Popolo)


07 October 2003 Tuesday

09:30 Opening session

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Keynote session 1 (Chairperson: Allan T. Williams)

11:00 Global trends and issues for coastal and sea management, Cicin-Sain
11:30 Management of the Italian coast and lagoons: Problems and perspectives in the 21st Century, Brambati
12:00 Effects of the interaction between Posidonia oceanica and two invasive Caulerpa species, Pergent, Dumay, Pergent-Martini

12:30 Lunch break

14:00 Oral session 1

Session 1A: Tools and instruments for integrated coastal
management (Chairperson: Anton Micallef)

14:00 Developing a standard for sustainability appraisal in the coastal zone, Gallagher
14:20 New tricks and old dogs: Institutional arrangements, incentives and governance for ICM, Lazarow
14:40 Co-management in coastal areas: The case of Turkey’s Bodrum Peninsula, Idikut
15:00 Stakeholders participation in ICZM at Marina di Massa (I), Cipriani, Ferri, Pelliccia, Pranzini
15:20 Discussion

Session 1B: Coastal ecosystem impacts and management
(Chairperson: Christine Pergent-Martini)

14:00 Agonizing coastal sea ecosystems: Understanding the cause; placing the blame, Rozengurt
14:20 Appearance of invasive species in Southern Lake of Tunis, Ben Souissi, Rezig, Zaouali
14:40 New strategy of monitoring and management of harmful algal blooms in the Mediterranean, M. Masó and Strategy Group
15:00 Management needs of coastal areas in the Eastern Mediterranean, Yilmaz, Çakan, Szekely
15:20 Discussion

Session 1C: Modelling (Chairperson: Pierluigi Aminti)

14:00 Hydraulic enhancement of Bellocchio tidal marshes, Gonella, Atzeni, Simeoni, Tondello, Zamariolo
14:20 Hydrodynamic modelling of the Nador Lagoon, Morocco, Umgiesser, Scroccaro, Snoussi
14:40 Modelling of mixing and flushing in Fethiye Bay, Küçükosmanoglu, Balas, Özhan
15:00 Physical and numerical modelling of wave transformations in the Venice lagoon, Ruol, Sclavo, Feola
15:20 Discussion

15:45 Coffee break

16:15 Oral session 2

Session 2A: Integrated coastal management
(Chairperson: Biliana Cicin-Sain)

16:15 Natural environment and cultural landscapes in North Coastal Etruria, Pasquinucci, Menchelli
16:35 Sustainable development of the coastal cities, Golem
16:55 Impacts of urbanization and tourism on coastal environment in Turkey, Burak, Dogan, Gazioglu, Yücel
17:15 Land use change analysis of Erdemli and Kizkalesi region by using GIS methodology, Oral, Yenigün, Mater
17:35 Discussion

Session 2B: Coastal and marine biology, ecology and ecosystems (Chairperson: Gerard Pergent)

16:15 Ecological response of microbial community to wave action in swash zone – NW Mediterranean, Salvo, Marin, Misic, Moreno, Fabiano
16:35 Effects of coastal defence structures on the distribution of hard-bottom Species, Airoldi, Camorani, Bacchiocchi, Ceccherell, Abbiati
16:55 Descriptors of Posidonia oceanica meadows: General overview, Leoni, Pasqualini, Pergent-Martini
17:15 A new seagrass map for the Venice Lagoon, Rismondo, Curiel, Scarton, Mion, Caniglia
17:35 Discussion

Session 2C: Coastal engineering (Chairperson: Piero Ruol)

16:15 Evaluation of overtopping processes over low-crested structures, Lamberti, Zanuttigh, Tirindelli
16:35 An experimental study on bar characteristics of storm-built profiles, Kömürcü, Yüksek, Karasu, Özölçer
16:55 A simplified model for estimating rip currents flow parameters, Bellotti
17:15 Sea bottom scour near gaps in coastal protection structures, Aminti, Cappietti
17:35 Reliability analysis of a rubble-mound breakwater: An application of a III level method, Benassai, Pasanisi, Sorgenti degli Uberti
17:55 Discussion

18:20 Official opening reception (at Pala de Andre)

19:30 Evening tour of Ravenna (ends at 22:00)


08 October 2003 Wednesday

08:30 Travel to Regional Park of Po Delta Comacchio

Parallel workshops: Climatic change / Coastal dunes

09:45 Climatic change workshop (Organised in collaboration with the Regional Park of Po Delta Comacchio)
(Convener: Lucilla Previati)

09:45 Opening session
10:15 Climate variability and its impact on coastal zones, Ferrara
10:35 Climatic changes and foreseeable impacts on delta areas: A geomorphic approach, Paskoff
10:55 Climate change and wetlands: impacts, adaptation and mitigation, Salathe

11:15 Coffee break

11:35 The sustainable development of a territory: A balance between conservation issues and biodiversity uses, Moretti
11:50 Integrated methodologies for monitoring shoreline variations, Capra
12:05 Master-plan of the Po Delta Park, Gabbianelli
12:20 Artificial intelligence technology in the environmental sciences: knowledge bases and expert systems, Antonellini
12:35 Linking science and policy to meet the challenges of coastal climate change impacts, D'Elia
12:50 Conclusions

10:00 Workshop on coastal dunes and their management (Conveners: Karl Nordstrom & Enzo Pranzini)

10:00 Foredune classification and morphodynamic processes along the Veneto coasts (N. Adriatic, Italy), Bezzi, Fontolan
10:20 Beach ridges and dunes of the Arno River Delta, Kukavicic, Pranzini
10:40 The vulnerability and management of three sand dune sites in southwestern Turkey, Marlow, Morris
11:00 Alternative restoration outcomes for dunes on developed coasts, Nordstrom, Jackson
11:20 An innovative sand dune restoration project from Malta, Deidun, Mallia, Schembri
11:40 Re-assessment of surface–wind systems for aeolian saltation, Farrell, Sherman
12:00 Discussion
12:30 Lunch break

13:30 Guided field trip by boats

19:00 Free evening in Ravenna


09 October 2003 Thursday

09:00 Oral session 3

Session 3A: Mariculture (Chairperson: Felicita Scapini)

09:00 ARCON® - Mass culture of marine invertebrates: Experiences from a mariculture farm for sponges in the Northern Adriatic Sea (Limsky Canal, Rovinj, Croatia), Schillak, Holz, Proksch, Batel
09:20 Marine aquaculture and its interaction with other coastal users in Turkey, Deniz
09:40 Tuning the tuna farm, Radic
10:00 Discussion

Session 3B: Lagoons and their management
(Chairperson: Giorgio Fontolan)

09:00 Impact of Venice Lagoon storm surge barriers on the morphology and circulation of waters, Boon, de Goede, van Ormondt, Roelvink
09:20 A GIS-based morphological evolution of the Venice Lagoon, Pillon, Fontolan, Bezzi, Burla, Tessari, Simeoni, Tromellini, Gabellini
09:40 Modelling the impact of clams in the biogeochemical cycles of a Mediterranean lagoon, Zaldivar, Plus, Giordani, Viaroli
10:00 Discussion

Session 3C: Water level changes & coastal hazards
(Chairperson: Ertugrul Dogan)

09:00 Statistical analysis of water levels at the German Baltic Sea coastline, Jensen, Mudersbach
09:20 The effects of the Marmara tsunamis on the coastal area and in the strait of Istanbul, Altinok, Alpar, Hebert, Düzgit, Yalçiner
09:40 Sea storm risk evaluation in the Ravenna littoral (Adriatic Sea, northern Italy), Simeoni, Tessari, Gabbianelli, Schiavi
10:00 Discussion

Session 3D: Oil transport, pollution and control
(Chairperson: Lale Balas)

09:00 Economic instruments and oil spills in the Mediterranean, Pavic
09:20 Assessment of environmental damage in the Sea of Marmara due to oil spill from Volganeft-248, Talinli, Sariöz, Yamanturk
09:40 Geos: An integrated flexible system for the management of oil spill emergencies, Puletti, Ancarani, Brandini, Ceffa, De Filippi, Meneguzzo, Messeri
10:00 Discussion

10:10 Coffee break

10:40 Oral session 4

Session 4A: Tools and instruments for integrated coastal management II (Chairperson: Ivica Trumbic)

10:40 The role of information and communication between stakeholders in coastal policy, Serra, Montori, Niesing, Villares, Roca, Gelizo
11:00 Decision support systems for the strategic management of Abruzzo’s coast, Orsini, de Girolamo, Caputi, Visca, Raggi
11:20 Ecological map and dune vulnerability checklist of El Rompido Spit (Huelva, SW Spain), Muñoz-Vallés, Fernández
11:40 The role of indicators in marine environmental management of Ligurian coastal areas, Picollo, Albertelli, Coppo, Verardi, Nicastro
12:00 Risk assessment and feasibility defence study within the Regione Abruzzo coastal area management, Beltrami, Mondini, Contini, Cuzzi, Caputi, De Girolamo
12:20 Discussion

Session 4B: Beach management (Chairperson: Ruben D. Kos’yan)

10:40 Conceptual modelling of beach management: South Wales case studies, Nelson, Williams, Botterill
11:00 Baseline integrated research on Mediterranean sandy beaches for sustainable management, Scapini
11:20 Monitoring beach stability on the Mediterranean Island of Malta, Micallef
11:40 To bathe or not to bathe – The bather’s choice?, Johnson, Erdem
12:00 Marine litter assessment for Antalya beaches, Balas, Ergin, Williams, Koç, Demirci
12:20 Discussion

Session 4C: Geomorphology, coastal processes, erosion control
and shoreline management
(Chairperson: Giovanni Palmentola)

10:40 Geomorphological framework of the Abruzzi shores, D’Alessandro, Caputo, Buccolini, Miccadei, Piacentini, Scalella, Paron, Ricci
11:00 Sedimentological review of Lavagna Coast after its reconstruction in the 1970's, Delbono, Barsanti, Corradi, Ferretti
11:20 Fast erosion of the Adige River mouth and its adjacent beaches - an intervention proposal, Bonora, Dal Cin, Bezzi, Fontolan, Immordino, Valpreda, Zamariolo
11:40 Evolutionary dynamics of the Crati River Delta (Italy), Bellotti, Caputo, Davoli, Evangelista, Pugliese
12:00 Jumping regressive evolutional trend of the Ionian beaches – Basilicata Region (Southern Italy), Simeoni, Burla, Fontolan, Simona, Valpreda, Zamariolo
12:20 Discussion

Session 4D: Remote sensing and GIS
(Chairpersons: Martin Gade & Vittorio Barale)

10:40 Optical observations of coastal features in the Mediterranean and Black Sea, Barale
11:00 Analysis of the Tunis South Lake water plan by remote sensing, Soufi, Gana, Bel Haj Ali
11:20 Using multi-sensor remote sensing data for calculating mesoscale ocean current fields, Gade, Fiedler, Dreschler-Fischer, Rud
11:40 Using IKONOS imagery and GIS to predict distribution of biodiversity, Berberoglu, Alphan, Yilmaz, Szekely, Kutlu
12:00 Discussion

12:30 Lunch break

14:00 Oral session 5

Session 5A: Conservation issues, coastal land use, impacts and degradation (Chairperson: Tuluhan Yilmaz)

14:00 Development of integrated coastal area management at the Caspian Sea, Mikhaylichenko, Farshchi
14:20 An overview of coastal management in Italy, Belfiore
14:40 A new approach for the management of maritime public domain in central coast of Portugal, Martins, Lopes-Alves, Pinho, Gomes
15:00 MAP CAMP Malta: A Benchmark for Maltese environmental planning and management, Role, Tanti
15:20 The master plan of the Ravenna coastal area, Bertoni, Gabbianelli, Gonella
15:40 Discussion

Session 5B: Water quality management, environmental impacts (Chairpersons: Gianna Casazza & Selmin Burak)

14:00 Towards the application of the European water framework directive in Italian coastal waters, Silvestri, Magaletti, Cicero, Giovanardi, Scarpato, Brondi, Spada, Casazza
14:20 Implementation of the European water directive for coastal waters in the Mediterranean, Casazza, Silvestri, Spada
14:40 Hydrological management of the Golden Horn Estuary, Turkey, Alpar, Burak, Dogan
15:00 Environmental impact assessment after sand extraction for beach nourishment: A methodological approach, Fanelli, Nicoletti, Franceschini, Giovanardi, Gabellini, Preti
15:40 Discussion
Session 5C: Geomorphology, coastal processes, erosion control
and shoreline management II
(Chairperson: Giovanni Battista La Monica)

14:00 Some data about the Marina di Ugento sand beach dynamics (Apulia, Southern Italy), Palmentola, Cacciapaglia, De Santis
14:20 Beach erosion in the Corinthian Gulf, resulting from coastal processes and tectonic activity – ?he Ag. Sotira Case, Solomonidis, Rogan, Georgas, Boutatis
14:40 Littoral defence system redefinition at La Mamola Beach, Spain, López, González, Vizcaíno, Medina, Appendini, Gonzalez, Palmeiro, Díaz, Calleja
15:00 Environmental restoration of Playa de Villananitos, Murcia, Spain, Díaz, Appendini, Medina, González, López, Palmeiro, Rey Salgado, Fernández, Peñalver
15:20 Complex sand nourishment in Emilia-Romagna Region, Preti, Albertazzi
15:40 Discussion

15:45 Coffee break

16:15 Poster session 1

1.1 Alara Istemil: Towards development of ICZM in the Black Sea region
1.2 G. Pisana: A case study of ICZM in Southeast Sicily (Italy)
1.3 M. Gulisano, S. Lanza, S.M. Lumera, A. Mancuso and M. Tagliente: A model of sustainable development in Peninsula Maddalena (Eastern Sicily)
1.4 G. Alessandro, G. Biondi, B. Di Vita and M. Tagliente: Shoreline management between Marina di Ragusa and Punta d’Aliga (SE Sicily)
1.5 M. Tagliente, G. Randazzo, S. Buonmestieri, G. Biondi and G. Alessandro: Monitoring of Ragusa coastal area (SE Sicily)
1.6 F. Fichera, O. Grasso and S. Lanza: Recovering area at high environmental risk in Sicily
1.7 Carlos Coelho, Marianne Scott, Alara Istemil and Allan Williams: Environmental impacts of coastal developments and activities - coastal user conflicts
1.8 N. Lazarow, J Pembleton and T. Smith: The citizen science toolbox: smarter public involvement in ICM
1.9 H. Niesing, J. Serra,C. Montori, M. Villares, E. Roca and O. Gelizo: Local information system (LIS) as a tool for the coastal erosion management
1.10 T. Altamore, M.E. Blanco, C. Daidone, S. Denaro, G. Mafrica, S. Scordo and E. Tigano: Tourism development strategy for Cape Peloro (Messina, NE Sicily)
1.11 Carlo Albertazzi, Renata Archetti, Clara Armaroli, Mauro Ceroni, Paolo Ciavola, Alberto Lamberti and Silvia Medri: The CoastView project
1.12 Renata Archetti, Matteo Tirindelli, Gianni Gamberini and Alberto Lamberti: Analysis of currents around a low crested barrier: field and numerical results
1.13 Barbara Zanuttigh, Alberto Lamberti and Massimo Guerrero: 3D hydrodynamics around low-crested structures: laboratory data and numerical simulations
1.14 Silva Marzetti Dall’Aste Brandolini and Barbara Zanuttigh: Economic and social valuation of beach protection in Lido di Dante (Italy)
1.15 Cem Oguz and Huriye Oguz: A participative approach to planning process of Lara/Antalya urban coastal park
1.16 Mauro Fabiano, Gabriella Camarsa, Rosanna Dursi, Roberta Ivaldi, Valentina Marin and Francesca Palmisani: Integrated environmental study for beach management: a case study
1.17 Giovanni Del Grosso and Enzo Pranzini: Pocket beach erosion: Golfo di Procchio (Isola d’Elba)
1.18 Christian M. Appendini, José María Medina, José Luis González, José Santos López, Alejandro Palmeiro, Guillermo Díaz, Jorge Rey Salgado and Rafael González y Díez de la Cortina: Beach erosion and nourishment of Playa de Mazagón, Spain
1.19 Christian M. Appendini, José Luis González, Alejandro Palmeiro,José María Medina, José Santos López and Guillermo Díaz: Effects of a dredged trench at the north coast of Spain
1.20 Umberto Simeoni, Simona Gragnaniello, Nico Bonora, Maurizio Farina, Andrea Peretti, Leonardo Sarti, Cecilia Schiavi and Edi Valpreda: Effects of anthropization on the Ferrara littoral and intervention of re-equilibrium
1.21 Carlo Del Grande, Umberto Simeoni and Giovanni Gabbianelli: Subsidence and sea level change: the North Adriatic coast
1.22 Marco Gonella, Giovanni Gabbianelli, Umberto Simeoni, Michela Soldati and Massimo Tondello: Morphological evolution of Bellocchio littoral alternatives for coastal protection
1.23 Marco Gonella, Paolo Atzeni, Chiara Cammelli and Massimo Tondello: Fluvial-coastal interactions at the Magra River mouth
1.24 Andrea Atzeni, Paolo Atzeni, Giovanni Oggiano and Stefano Ponti: Comparison between physical and 2D mathematical model at the industrial port of Cagliari (Sardinia)
1.25 Roberta Zambrini, Michela Soldati and Alessandro Bertoni: Use of dredged materials for sustainable resolution of coastal erosion problems
1.26 Michael Robert Phillips and Andrew James Lees: Changes in beach morphology in a volatile coastal environment Gower, South Wales, UK
1.27 Lorenzo Cappietti, Chiara Cammelli, Eugene Farrell, Serena Ferri, Pier Luigi Aminti and Enzo Pranzini: A case of updrift erosion induced by a harbour breakwater
1.28 P.L.Aminti, L.Cappietti, M.G.Tecchi and A. Venturini: Hydrodynamics of lagoons, a case study: the Orbetello Lagoon
1.29 Eugene Farrell, Enzo Pranzini and Solveigh Steinhardt: Use of a reflective groin in a pocket beach
1.30 Servet Karasu, Murat Ihsan Kömürcü, Ömer Yüksek and Ismail Hakki Özölçer: Evaluation of the effects of t-groins on coasts by field data and numerical modelling
1.31 P. Contini, M. Mita, N. Codispoti, R. Briganti and L. Franco: Shoreline evolution in presence of detached breakwaters: analysis by means of a one line model
1.32 F. Sangiorgi, E. Dinelli and M.F. Piccini: The paleoenvironmental evolution of the Po River Delta: a chemostratigraphic approach
1.33 E. Dinelli, F. Sangiorgi and E. Ulazzi: Effects of protection structures on the composition of coastal sediments, Ravenna Area
1.34 Rita Fraboni, Gianluca De Grandis, Alessandra Negri, Cinzia Zulli, Renzo Valloni and Massimo Sarti: Multidisciplinary study for integrated management of the Conero Shore (Italy)
1.35 T. Ahmet Ertek, A. Evren Erginal, Cem Gazioglu and Z. Yasar Yücel: Tectonically-induced drainage development in Gelibolu Peninsula
1.36 Sevilay Haciyakupoglu, T.Ahmet Ertek, Des E.Walling, Z.Fatih Ozturk, Gursel Karahan, A.Evren Erginal, Nilgun Celebi, Lutfiye Gureli, Hakan Kaya and Hasan Akgun: Cesium-137: to estimate erosion in Istanbul-Buyukcekmece
1.37 T.Ahmet Ertek, C. Yildirim, A. Aytaç, S. Kutoglu, K.Kurban and Evren Erginal: Correlation of the marine terraces at the Turkish coast and their interpretation
1.38 A. Evren Erginal and T. Ahmet Ertek: The relationships between submarine and coastal geomorphology around an active fault zone: an example from the centre basin of Izmit Gulf
1.39 Nihat Dipova: Erosion and retreat of the Antalya (Turkey) coastal cliffs
1.40 Marco Fulvio Nisi, Sergio Silenzi, Mauro De Donatis and Saverio Devoti: Notches on different lithologies as paleo-shoreline markers
1.41 O. Giovanardi, G.C. Cristofalo, L. Manzueto and G. Franceschini: New data on biogenic reefs (Tegnùe of Chioggia) in Adriatic
1.42 Nihal Yilmaz, Erdal Özhan and Saleh Abdalla: Comparison of wave hindcasting with measurements in the Eastern Black Sea
1.43 Jea-Tzyy Juang, Chao-Fu Lin, Chuan-Hsien Lai and Wen-Lan Lin: Influence of berm width and submerged breakwater depth to wave run up
1.44 M.K. Mihoubi and M. Hassane: Modification of swell on a current
1.45 Marco Vicari and Carlo Avanzini: Case histories of the use of marine gabions and mattresses in near-shore and offshore projects
1.46 Lale Balas and Asu Inan: A wave propagation model for irregular shaped water bodies
1.47 R.D.Kos’yan, N.V.Pykhov and P.L.Vorob’yev: Temporal fluctuations of suspension over nearly flat bed
1.48 M.Martini, R.Miranda and M.Abbiati: Robotic technology applications in coastal surveillance
1.49 Giuseppe Zappalà, Gabriella Caruso, Filippo Azzaro and Ermanno Crisafi: Integrated environment monitoring from coastal platforms
1.50 Sawsan Eissa: A water exchange study for a sea-connected lagoon, Egypt
1.51 Christian Ferrarin and Georg Umgiesser: Hydrodynamic modelling of the Cabras Lagoon: water circulation and residence times
1.52 I. Scroccaro, A. Cappelletti and G. Umgiesser: An idealized circulation for the Orbetello Lagoon
1.53 Torkia Matouk and Ahmed Abdelbaki: Numerical modelling of sediment transport at Skikda Harbour
1.54 Marcello Di Risio, Renata Archetti, Giorgio Bellotti and Michela Soldati: Near shore waves and currents at Pellestrina
1.55 Aldo Drago, Matthew Scerri and Joanna Borg: MAMA - a regional network for ocean forecasting in the Mediterranean
1.56 C. J. Blasi: Optimisation of gauging station network in coastal areas
1.57 Jürgen Jensen, Christoph Mudersbach and Christoph Blasi: Hydrological changes in tidal estuaries due to natural and anthropogenic effects
1.58 Mehmet Lütfi Süzen and Erdal Özhan: Monitoring shoreline changes at Yesilirmak Delta by remote sensing and GIS
1.59 Silvano Bencivelli, Stefano Lovo, Alberto Pellegrinelli, Nicola Perfetti and Paolo Russo: Coastline mapping using QuickBird satellite imagery
1.60 Martin Gade: Using multi-frequency radar data for sediment classification in dry-fallen tidal flats
1.61 Piero De Bonis, Grazia Fattoruso, Sergio Grauso, Filippo Onori, Andrea Pagano, Francesco Pasanisi, Alessandro Peloso, Pasquale Regina, Carlo Tebano and Francesco Zarlenga: SiGeAC: A web-oriented GIS for coastal zone management
1.62 Paolo Ciavola, Corinne Corbau, Ubaldo Cibin: Mapping of the coastal zone of the Emilia-Romagna Region using geographical information systems

18:00 Exhibitor’s reception (at Pala de Andre)

21:00 Concert (at Teatro Rasi)


10 October 2003 Friday

09:00 Parallel sessions:
BEACHMED workshop / Workshop 2 / Workshop 3

Workshop 2: Socio-economic issues (In collaboration with UNEP
Mediterranean Action Plan, Priority Action Programme)
(Conveners: Ivo Simunovic & Maja Fredotovic)

09:00 From tourist eco-charge to sustainable development of the town of Hvar, Fredotovic
09:20 Development of economic instruments for sustainable implementation of the SAP MED, Markandya, Povh
09:40 Environmental funds in Mediterranean countries, Pavlinovic
10:00 Management of protected areas: Optimisation of restrictions and administration expenses, Ehrlich, Habicht
10:20 Economic and social valuation of the defence system of Venice and its Lagoon (Italy), Marzetti Dall’Aste Brandolini and Lamberti
10:40 Discussion

Workshop 3: Education and training (In collaboration with EUCC, the Coastal Union) (Convener: Irene Lucius)

09:00 “Live Black Sea” educational program in children camps at Russian Black Sea coast, Vershinin, Kamnev
09:20 Schools, biodiversity, and an East Indiaman, Lindblom, Tomasi
09:40 Coastal management training and education in Sicily (Italy), Randazzo, Geremia
10:00 MedOpen: An on-line ICAM training course in the Mediterranean, Povh
10:20 Coastlearn, A Long-distance ICZM training initiative, Lucius, Muhammetoglu
10:40 MEDCOAST: A decade of contribution to human resources development in ICM in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea, Özhan

11:00 Coffee break

11:20 Parallel sessions:
BEACHMED workshop / Poster session 2

Poster session 2

2.1 Halil Çakan, K. Tuluhan Yilmaz, Atabay Düzenli and Deniz Karaömerlioglu: Recent data on threatened flora of the Çukurova Deltas
2.2 Anita Franco, Stefano Malavasi, Riccardo Fiorin, Matteo Zucchetta and Patrizia Torricelli: Habitat characteristics of two endangered gobies in the Venice Lagoon
2.3 M. Zucchetta, S. Libralato, A. Granzotto, F. Pranovi, S. Raicevich
and P. Torricelli: Modelling approach for the evaluation of the efficacy of MPA in the Northern Adriatic Sea
2.4 S. Libralato, F. Pranovi, S. Raicevich, M. Zucchetta, R. Pastres and P. Torricelli: Fishing down marine food webs in the coastal areas: the Venice Lagoon as a case study
2.5 Rhian Elizabeth Jenkins and Michael Robert Phillips: Changes in geographical distribution of marine mammals and seabirds
2.6 Nilgün Sultan Yüceer and Serpil Çerçi: The physical impacts of residential settlements on the Mediterranean coast
2.7 A. Cil Idikut: Sustainable tourism options for coastal areas of Turkey
2.8 Marina Radic: Island of Vis - case study: living (only) with tourism?
2.9 Naim Özgür Kutlu and Ebru Manavoglu: Evaluation of tourism planning process of South Antalya tourism development project
2.10 Erdal Özhan, Asli Numanoglu Genç and Çagdas Demircioglu: A questionnaire study on management of yachting activities in Göcek Bays
2.11 C. Pérez Valverde: The coastal guide to European destinations, promoting sustainable development at a European scale
2.12 M. Selçuk Sayan and Ülkü Çavdar: Functional transformation of an ancient Mediterranean harbour in Turkey
2.13 Derya Altunbas and Hamit Palabiyik: A strategic environmental assessment view in Çanakkale
2.14 Aysen Ciravoglu: On the Bosphorus coastal area, Istanbul
2.15 Cenk Hamamcioglu and Bora Yerliyurt: Impacts of tourism on the urban identity of two Mediterranean coastal cities; Kyrenia and Alanya
2.16 K. Öztürk, M.C. Barla, N. Akten, G. Alkan, A.E. Müftüoglu, S. Ünlü and B. Alpar: Handling possibilities at the offshore-based terminal of Antalya new port, Turkey
2.17 M. Chatzioannidou, O. Christou, D. Rapti Caputo and G. Dimopoulos: Geochemical characterisation and management of the Akrotiriaquifer system (Cyprus)
2.18 Dimitra Rapti Caputo and Carmela Vaccaro: Salinization processes in a coastal aquifer system (Syracuse, Italy)
2.19 Remzi Karagüzel and Jürgen Jensen: Hydrological investigation of Antalya basin (Turkey) concerning the inflow into the Mediterranean Sea
2.20 Tugba Özden and Habib Muhammetoglu: The impacts of septic tanks on groundwater quality: case study of Liman region in Antalya
2.21 A.M. Osman: Feeding biology of Lithognathus mormyrus (Teleostei, Sparidae) in Egyptian waters
2.22 Ivan Dobrovolov, Petya Ivanova, Apostol Apostolu and Zhivko Manolov: Systematic of the Atherinidae species in the Black Sea and the Mediterranean basins based on biochemical-genetic data
2.23 Massimo Ponti and Marco Abbiati: Variability in distribution of macrobenthos on rocky shores at Elba Island
2.24 F. Bacchiocchi, M. Abbiati, F. Colosio, P.R. Jonsson and L. Airoldi: Assemblages on human-made structures in the north Adriatic Sea
2.25 Gonul Tugrul Icemer and Erdal Kosun: The effects of sewage on benthic community in Antalya Bay, Turkey
2.26 Laura Boicenco: Phytoplankton development in the Romanian coastal waters during 2001
2.27 Marina Caric and Nenad Jasprica: Nutrients and phytoplankton biomass in the Ombla River estuary, Southern Adriatic
2.28 Francesco Scarton, Leonardo Ghirelli, Daniele Curiel and Andrea Rismondo: First data on Spartina x townsendii in the Lagoon of Venice (Italy)
2.29 Daniele Curiel, Francesco Scarton, Andrea Rismondo and Mara Marzocchi: Transplanting seagrasses in the Venice Lagoon: results and perspectives
2.30 Takashi Sakamaki, Yoko Ogawa, Munehiro Nomura and Osamu Nishimura: Structure of a small estuarine tidal flat
2.31 Osamu Nishimura, Takashi Sakamaki and Munehiro Nomura: Biological effects on organic matter dynamics in tidal flat
2.32 Kazuhito Murakami, Toshio Ishii, Kazuo Taki, Yuichi Ishii and Hideki Tatsumoto: Material circulation and species composition in tidal flat microcosm system
2.33 Paolo Boldreghini and Alessandro Dall’Alpi: Trophic structure of the waterbird community foraging in the Comacchio Lagoon (N. Adriatic)
2.34 Nilgün Kazanci, Sönmez Girgin and Muzaffer Dügel: Importance of Lake Iztuzu for coastal management (Turkey)
2.35 Alexander Vershinin, Anton Moruchkov and Irina Sukhanova: Harmful algae at northeast Black Sea coast
2.36 Ivonne Burla and Giorgio Fontolan: The impact of clam fishing dredges on Adriatic Lagoons
2.37 Lila Ferrat, Christine Pergent-Martini, Michèle Roméo and Gérard Pergent: Use of phenolic compounds in Posidonia Oceanica
2.38 M. Saâdallah, L. Bourchich and A. Foutlane: Assessment of pollution generated by some Moroccan cities on the Mediterranean Sea
2.39 Leyla Tolun, Oya Okay, Vildan Tüfekçi, Fatma Telli Karakoç, Duran Karakas, Hüseyin Tüfekçi, Arzu Olgun and Enis Morkoç: Contribution of the land-based sources to pollution of Izmit Bay (Turkey) after the earthquake
2.40 Ahmet Yardimci, Ayse Muhammetoglu and Hakan Oguz: Assessment of Bogaçay stream water quality by using fuzzy logic
2.41 Hakan Oguz, Ayse Muhammetoglu and Bülent Topkaya: Impacts of stream discharges on the bathing water quality of Konyaalti beach
2.42 E. Çapkin, M. Boran and E. Basar: Temporal and spatial distribution of some pollutants in and around Trabzon Harbour (Turkey)
2.43 Sebnem Erkebay, Ercan Köse, Ersan Basar, Abdulaziz Güneroglu, Nüket Sivri and Coskun Erüz: Case study of modelling wastewater outfall plumes in Trabzon
2.44 Ersan Basar and Ercan Köse: Risk assessment of oil tanker unloading point in the southeastern Black Sea - Trabzon station
2.45 Madani Khodir, Chibane Mohamed and Merzouk Belkacem: Treatment characteristics of Algerian velvet manufacture wastewater by electroflotation
2.46 Lucía Molina Domínguez and José M. Vergara Martín: Effects of a marine pen cage farm on sediments
2.47 A. Brondi, A.M. Cicero, E. Magaletti, F. Giovanardi, A. Scarpato, C. Silvestri, E. Spada and G. Casazza: Italian coastal typology for the European water framework directive
2.48 G.L. Bragadin, M.L. Mancini and A. Turchetto: A new settlement for sea water quality and transport in coastal area facing Cesenatico
2.49 P.R.F. Bell, J. McEwan and S. Coombs: Finite element water quality model of the Moreton Bay system
2.50 Mustafa Oguz and Hatice Dinç: Pamolare model for management of Sapanca Lake
2.51 Nejla Aloui-Bejaoui and Slim Gana: Characterization and variations of water parameters in Bizerte Lake (Tunisia)
2.52 C. Ascani, F. Sangiorgi and G. Gabbianelli: Geomorphological evolution of a Lagoon system: the Pialassa Baiona (Ravenna, Italy)
2.53 Özlem Ünal: Implications of beach nourishment projects along the Emilia-Romagna coast
2.54 Ahmet Serteser and Yilmaz Içaga: Investigation of vegetation and soil relationship on Sakarya coastal dunes (Turkey)
2.55 Catarina Schreck Reis and Helena Freitas: Ecotypes of Ammophila arenaria in the Portuguese coast
2.56 Vincenzo De Santis and Giovanni Palmentola: The Penna Grossa Point dune ridge (Adriatic Apulia, Southern Italy)
2.57 U. Tessari, F. Immordino, G. Mastronuzzi, P. Sansò and U. Simeoni: Applicability “System Theory” in foredune instability assessment – a verification
2.58 Oula Amrouni Bouaziz, Radhia Souissi, Sâadi Abdeljaoued, Mohamed Choura, Foued Souissi and Mohamed Ali Torki: The monitoring of bordering dunes in the littoral of Mahdia (Eastern Tunisia) after the setting-up of windbreakers

13:00 Lunch break

14:15 Parallel sessions: Workshop 2, Workshop 3 and BEACHMED workshop continue

16:00 Coffee break

16:30 Conference closing session (Chairs: Erdal Özhan,
Vittorio Barale, Giuliano Fiero, Umberto Simeoni)

21:00 Conference closing banquet (at "La Campaza" Restaurant)


11 October 2003 Saturday

Technical trip to the Venice Lagoon


12 October 2003 Sunday

Departures, Post-conference tours


Note on the Technical Program: A number of chairpersons are ‘invited’ at the time of printing the program.


SOCIAL PROGRAM

The social program will include the following events:

• Welcome drinks (6 Oct., 17:00-18:00)
• Official opening reception (7 Oct., 18:20-19:30)
• Cultural tour of Ravenna (7 Oct., 19:30-22:00)
• Exhibitors’ reception (9 Oct., 18:00-19:00)
• Classical music concert (9 Oct., 21:00)
The concert of Orchestra “Città di Ravenna” will include pieces from Smetana, Mozart, Bizet, Bartok, Kodaly and Rota
• Conference closing banquet (10 Oct., 21:00)

ACCOMPANYING PERSONS PROGRAM

In addition to the social and cultural program and the technical trips to the Regional Park of Po Delta (Oct. 8) and the Venice Lagoon (Oct. 11) organised for the participants, the following sight-seeing trip will be included:

• Trip to the Republic of San Marino (9 Oct.)

TECHNICAL EXCURSIONS

Two technical excursions will be organised as a part of the conference programs:

• Trip to the Regional Park of the Po Delta, Comacchio (8 Oct.)
Comacchio Lagoon is a living museum for the plants, birds, fish, houses and fishermen. Visitors will have a chance to witness a historic drama spanning the centuries, performed in a world of water, pile-works, huts, roost-houses, boats and fishermen’s tools, household furnishing for the inhabitants of the lagoon, once tied to the wetland in the same way as serfs were tied to the land.

• Trip to the Venice Lagoon (11 Oct.)
A visit in the lagoon of Venice has been organised by the Consorzio Venezia Nuova. The Consorzio Venezia Nuova is the Ministry for Infrastructure and Transport - Venice Water Authority concessionaire responsible for the safeguarding activities of the lagoon that fall within the jurisdiction of the Italian State as defined by law no. 798/84. The Consorzio Venezia Nuova carries out interventions in the lagoon according to three main objectives: defence from high waters, defence from sea storms, and restoration of environmental balance. The visit will provide the opportunity to observe interventions, both realised and in progress, for the defence and safeguarding of the precious lagoon ecosystem.

POSTER SESSION

During the poster sessions, a jury will review and evaluate all poster presentations. Best Poster Prize(s) will be given during the Closing Session to the winner(s).

COMMERCIAL EXHIBIT

A commercial exhibit of sustainable coastal and marine resource management with the related institutions, facilities, products, systems, services and publications will be held within the premises of the modern conference centre Pala de Andre.

The organisations that will home stands in the conference exhibit are:

AUTORITA' PORTUALE
CIP+REGIONE MARCHE
COMUNE DI RAVENNA E FONDAZIONE FLAMINIA
CORSO DI LAUREA IN SCIENZE AMBIENTALI
ENEA
EUROBUILDING
EUROTEC
GUIDARELLO
IDMC SRL
ING. SARTI GIUSEPPE
MARILIM AQUATIC RESEARCH
MED INGEGNERIA
MEDCOAST
NORTEK
OFFICINE MACCAFERRI
OFFSHORE SRL
PARCO DELTA PO
REGIONE EMILIA-ROMAGNA E CERVIAMBIENTE
REGIONE LAZIO- BEACH MED
REGIONE LIGURIA
REGIONE TOSCANA
RESEARCH SYSTEM
ROCA
SOPROMAR
UNIVERSITA' DI GENOVA
UNIVERSITA' LA SAPIENZA/GNDC
UNIVERSITA' TEDESCA

ABOUT RAVENNA

Ravenna is a city of art and culture, of mosaics, and ancient city which 1,500 years ago was capital three times: of the Western Roman Empire, of Theodoric King of the Goths, of the Byzantine Empire in Europe.

The magnificence of that period has left Ravenna with a great heritage of monuments, religious buildings decorated with mosaics which have been declared as Heritage of Mankind by UNESCO. What makes Ravenna's monuments a treasure for all humanity is described as follows: "The grouping of early Christian and Byzantine religious buildings in Ravenna is of extraordinary significance due to the supreme artistic mastery of the art of mosaics. The buildings are furthermore testimony of the artistic and religious relationship and contacts of an important period in the history of European culture".

The UNESCO monuments include:

The Mausoleum of Galla Placidia - The Cathedral Baptistry - Sant'Apollinare Nuovo - Arian Baptistry - The Archiepiscopal Chapel - Theodoric's Mausoleum - The Basilica of San Vitale - Sant'Apollinare in Classe

The beauty of the mosaics and harmony of the architecture are not the only features. In Ravenna you can stroll among bell-towers and monastic cloisters, the frescoes in Giotto style of Santa Chiara to the baroque apse of Sant’Apollinare Nuovo. Ravenna is roman, gothic, byzantine and also medieval, venetian and finally modern and contemporary, civilised and hospitable, full of events and shows of international prestige.

CLIMATE

In October, the weather in Ravenna, is usually warm and pleasant. On average, the temperature for October is around 9°C during the night and 19°C during the day. Relative humidity is quite high, around 80%. Rain and fog may be encountered especially in the valleys.

Copyright © 2012 Mediterranean Coastal Foundation. All rights reserved.