Lessons Learned to Address New Challenges
30 October - 03 November 2013
Grand Yazici Club Turban Hotel (*****), Marmaris, Turkey
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
29 October 2013, Tuesday
16:00 – 18:30 Registration at Club Turban Hotel
21:45 – 23:00 Registration continue
30 October 2013, Wednesday
09:00 Registration
10:30 Opening and Keynote Session
Opening addresses
Keynote Presentation by Frank van der Meulen
Building with Nature in the Dutch Delta Dune Coast
(Frank van der Meulen, Bert van der Valk, Bas Arens, Kees Vertegaal, Mennobart van Eerde)
12:30 Lunch Break
Session 1A: ICM and Country Experiences
Chair: Frank van der Meulen
14:00 A Nested Governance System for ICZM in Egypt
Ó. García-Aguilar, M. Merino, P. González-Riancho, M. Sanò and R. Medina
14:20 Integrated Coastal Zone Management - The Croatian Case
Ž. Kordej - De Villa, I. R. Bakari and N. Starc
14:40 Integrated Urban Coastal Management in Singapore
A. Ng
15:00 Turning Istanbul into A Disaster Resilient City
F. A. Türer Başkaya
15:20 Discussion
Session 1B: SATOUMI Special Session (International EMECS Centre)
Chair: Tetsuo Yanagi
14:00 Restoration of Chesapeake Bay: Past Success and Future Challenges
R. M. Summers
14:20 Monitoring Campaign as ICM Tools for Tokyo Bay
K. Furukawa
14:40 A Vital Role of Satoumi in the Implementation of ICM in Japan
O. Matsuda
15:00 Measures for Environmental Conservation in Enclosed Coastal Seas
S. Ichiki, T. Nishida and Y. Nakura
15:20 Sato Umi Movement in Indonesia
S. I. Sachoemar and T. Yanagi
15:40 Discussion
Session 1C: Coastal and Marine Modelling
Chair: Eric Wolanski
14:00 50-Year Biogeochemical Model Simulations in the Mediterranean Sea
A. K. Stips and E. Garcia-Gorriz
14:20 Morphostatic Study of the Bine El Ouediane Lagoon, Tunisia
C. Briere and R. McCall
14:40 Water Quality Protection: Grand-Marina, Sochi
I. Kantardgi, V. Maderich, E. Terletskaya, I. Brovchenko and L. Prokhoda-Shumskikh
15:00 Water Quality Simulation of Lakes Cernek and Balık at the Kızılırmak Wetlands (Turkey)
K. Küçük and G. Bakan
15:20 “Fishery Simulator” to Vitalize Trawl Fishery in Ise Bay
S. Tabeta, Y.Nakamura, T. Suto, K. Saito, M. Sekine, I. Seki, K. Ishikawa,
M. Irie and K. Furukawa
15:40 Discussion
16:00 Coffee Break
Session 2A: Students and Schools Partnership (SSP) Session
Chair: Wayne Bell
16:30 I want to change the world by improving the environment of the sea and canals of my city Amagasaki
N. Yamamoto
16:50 Coastal Management in Turkey: Things that we do not like
Y. Kariparduc and Y.Öztekin
17:10 Integrated Learning and the Chesapeake Semester
J. Sullivan and C. Ulrey
17:30 Challenging for “Visualization” Project of Seafloor Litter in Seto Inland Sea
M. Nakato
17:50 Education for Protection and Conservation of Coastal Environment
F. Şenyüz and K. Özer
18:10 Discussion
Session 2B: Coastal and Marine Ecosystems 1
Chair: M. Cristina Buia
16:30 Responses of the Hiroshima Bay Ecosystem to Inputs
J. Kittiwanich, T. Yamamoto, O. Kawaguchi, and I. Madinabeitia
16:50 Ecosystem Dynamics in Tokyo Bay; Forces on High Trophic Level Organisms
A. Sakamoto and K. Shirakihara
17:10 Oligotrophication in the Seto Inland Sea, Japan
T. Yanagi
17:30 Discussion
Session 2C: Water Quality
Chair: Olli Varis
16:30 Climate Change Impacts on Marine Water Quality
J. Rizzi, S. Torresan, A. Zabeo, A. Critto, D. Brigolin, S. Carniel, R. Pastres
16:50 Eco-monitoring of Dredging in the Gulf of Finland
J. Lednova, A. Chusov and M. Shilin
17:10 Bioidentification of Xenobiotics as a Part of Water Quality Control
V. Tonkopii
17:30 Discussion
19:00 – 20:30 Opening Reception
31 October 2013, Thursday
Session 3A Coastal Management Tools and Development Issues
Chair: Osamu Matsuda
09:00 Report Cards: An Effective Environmental Management Tool
W. C. Dennison
09:20 Assessing Sustainable Development of the Coastal Zone: GIS Approach
O. Arkhipova
09:40 Towards Green Ports in Lebanon
N. Sabra, N. Zeidan and M. El-Khalil Chalabi
10:10 Discussion
Session 3B: ECSA – Springer Special Session on “Estuaries of the World”
Chair: Jean-Paul Ducrotoy
09:00 Estuaries of the World: a New Approach to Estuarine Ecology
J. P. Ducrotoy and A. Chéronet
09:20 Estuaries of Australia in 2050 and Beyond
E. Wolanski and J. P. Ducrotoy
09:40 Assessing Dissolved Inorganic Nitrogen Flux in the Yangtze River: Sources and Scenarios
Z. Chen and H. Xu
10:10 Input of Nutrients to the Baltic Sea from the Transboundary Rivers
G.Frumin
10:30 Discussion
Session 3C: Shoreline Management
Chair: Tomoya Shibayama
09:00 Innovative Approaches and Tools for Erosion Control and Coastline Management
A. Giardino, W. De Boer, K. Den Heijer, B. Huisman, J. Mulder and D.-J. Walstra
09:20 Using Sustainable Solution for Shoreline Management
A. Soliman and M. El-Dakkak
09:40 Impact on the Beach Due to Construction of a Marina
M. Aguzzi, N. De Nigris, M. Morelli and M. Preti
10:10 Shoreline Changes behind Offshore Detached Breakwaters
M. Morad and T.A. Omran
10:30 Discussion
10:50 Coffee and Poster Session
12:30 Lunch Break
13:45 Cultural Trip to Marmaris
Evening: Free
01 November 2013, Friday
Session 4A: Education and Awareness
Chair: Kaori Fujita
09:00 Ocean Environmental Awareness Measurement: Method and Application
M. L. Umuhire and F. Qinhua
09:20 “Go Human-revolution, Go Green-revolution”
Y. Iio
09:40 Easy to Use Tool for ICZM Progress Reporting
M. Gvilava and A. Gigineishvili
10:00 Discussion
Session 4B: Coastal and Marine Ecosystems 2
Chair: Piamsak Menasveta
09:00 Changes in Dominant Species of Seagrass Bed on Eastern Yamaguchi, Seto Inland Sea, Japan
K. Sugimoto, Y. Nakano, T. Okuda, S. Nakai, W. Nishijima and M. Okada
09:20 Historical Changes in Algal Diversity in the Gulf of Naples
M. C. Buia, A. Chiarore, M. Mulas and L. Porzio
09:40 Optimization and Comparison of Underwater Mapping
M. Bonacorsi, C. Pergent-Martini, P. Clabaut, G. Jouet and G. Pergent
10:00 Discussion
Session 4C: Climate Change Issues
Chair: Zhongyuan Chen
09:00 Responding to Climate Change: Climate Impacts, Adaptation, Mitigation and Education in Maryland, USA
Z. Johnson, D. Goshorn, D. Nemazie and W. C. Dennison
09:20 Beach Carrying Capacity Under Sea-level Rise
T. Hasiotis, I. Monioudi, R. Rafailidis and A. Velegrakis
09:40 Discussion
10:10 Coffee Break
Session 5A: Legal and International Issues
Chair: Atila Uras
10:30 Developing a Regulatory Framework for Underwater Noise
D. Johnson and J. Mouat
10:50 Assessing Progress in Depolluting the Mediterranean Sea
C. Spiteri, C. Roddier-Quefelec, J.-P. Giraud and T. Hema
11:10 Exclusive Economic Zone: Prospects for Better Governance
Ş. Güneş
11:30 The Implementation Gap in ICZM Laws and Policies
R. Alterman and R. Adam
11:50 Discussion
Session 5B: Coastal and Marine Protected Areas
Chair: Christine Pergent
10:30 Marine Protected Areas in the Mediterranean Sea - Coherence and Efficiency
C. Webster, B. Meola, M. Romani, S. El Asmi, D. Cébrian, C. Gabrié,
C.Rais, D. de Monbrison and P. Canals
10:50 Strengthening the System of MCPAs of Turkey
G. Ergün, G. Atkın Gençoğlu, K. Zaim, B. Erdoğan, Y. E. Dinçaslan, K. Ceviz, E. Kartal, Ö. Katısöz, Z. D. Yıldırım and H. Güçlüsoy
11:10 Stakeholders, Technology and MPAs: Towards Integrated Management?
V. Markantonatou, M. Sanò and C. Cerrano
11:30 MPA Designation by Fishery Knowledge Tsushima Island
S. Seino, S. Miyazato, K. Hada, N. Kamayama and M. Kimura
11:50 Protection through Valuation: Using Q Methodology to Explore the Intangible Benefits of a UK MPA
K. Pike and P. Wright
12:10 Predictive Habitats Modelling for Marine Spatial Planning
T. Hattab, F. B. R. Lasram, C. Albouy, C.Sammari, M. S. Romdhane,
P. Cury, F. Leprieur and F. L. Loc’h
12:30 Discussion
Session 5C: Remote Sensing, Coastal and Marine Databases
Chair: Vittorio Barale
10:30 Sub-mesoscale Eddies Seen by Spaceborne Radar
S. Karimova and M. Gade
10:50 Radar Observations in the German Wadden Sea
M. Gade, S. Melchionna, L. Kemme
11:10 EU “Atlas of the Seas”: New Outlook to Coastal Issues
V. Barale, J. Dusart and J. Gaffuri
11:30 Coastal Spatial Data Infrastructures: So far So Good?
G. C. Malvárez, E. G. Pintado, F. Navas and A. Giordano
11:50 A Database of Severe Impacts in the Coast of Southeastern Brazil
L. H. Nunes
12:10 Discussion
12:40 Lunch Break
Session 6A: PEGASO Project – ICM in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea 1
Chair: Sergey Konovalov
14:00 The Pegaso Project: Supporting ICZM in the Mediterranean and Black Sea Basins
F. Breton and Ž. Škaričić
14:20 Application of ICZM Tool’s: Experience from the French PEGASO Study Site
A. Guelmami, L. Ernoul and E. L. Gentil
14:40 A Set of Indicators for ICZM
F. Santoro, A.-K. Lescrauwaet, J. P. Giraud, A. Lafitte and J. Barbière
15:00 Participatory Experiences in PEGASO Project
S. Soriani, F. Buono, A. Bordin, M. Tonino and M. Camuffo
15:20 Discussion
Session 6C: Coastal Engineering and Geology
Chair: Saleh Abdalla
14:00 Wind and Wave Data Selection for Climate Studies in Enclosed Seas
S. Abdalla
14:20 Difficulties of Sediment Transport Modelling
R. Kos’yan, J. Grüne, B. Divinskiy and I. Podymov
14:40 A Numerical Simulation of Future Storm Surges Using Meteorology-Wave-Surge-Tide Model
T. Shibayama, K. Ohira and S. Hoshino
15:00 Gulf of Finland Coastal Systems in Holocene
D. Ryabchuk, A. Sergeev, V. Zhamoida, T. Gusentsova, P. Sorokin, M. Kulkova and D. Gerasimov
15:20 Discussion
15:40 Coffee Break
Session 7A: PEGASO Project – ICM in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea 2
Chair: Francoise Breton
16:10 PEGASO Case Studies and ICZM Implementation
S. Soriani, M. Tonino, F. Buono, A. Bordin and M. Camuffo
16:30 Implementing Local Policies for Case Study Sulina
I. Nichersu, I. Nichersu, M. Mierla, E. Marin and C. Trifanov
16:50 Environmental Assessment Tools in the Pegaso Case - Sevastopol Bay
S. Konovalov, V. Vladymyrov, V. Dolotov, O.Sergeeva, Y. Goryachkin, O. Moiseenko, S. Alyomov, N. Orekhova and L. Zharova
17:10 Köyceğiz-Dalyan SPA (Turkey): Management Issues and Experiences
E. Özhan, U. Avşar, N. Tüfekçi, S. Özuslu, S. Önder, D.Konaklı and N. Kan
17:30 Discussion
Session 6B: Coastal and Marine Pollution Management
Chair: Keita Furukawa
16:10 Managing Pollution in the Great Barrier Reef – Success?
J. Brodie
16:30 Assessing Pollutant Risk to the Great Barrier Reef
J. Waterhouse, J. Brodie and J. Maynard
16:50 New Direction for Water Environmental Management
Y. Nakura, T. Nishida and S. Ichiki
17:10 A New Approach to the Assessment of Marine Environment Pollution: An Ensemble Method
G. Monakhova, V. Zaytsev and S. Monakhov
17:30 A Proactive System for Maritime Environment Monitoring
D. Moroni, G. Pieri, M. Tampucci and O. Salvetti
17:50 Discussion
Evening: Turkish Folkloric Night (Music and Dance)
02 November 2013, Saturday
Session 8A: Participation in ICM
Chair: Robert Summers
09:00 Participation, Stakeholder Dialogue, and Governance Platforms in the Mediterranean and Black Sea Basins
J. Le Tellier and A. Lafitte
09:20 Community Led Coastal Management - Lessons from Down Under
P. Lawless
09:40 The Social Dimension of Coastal Risk Landscapes
E. Roca, M. Villares, L. Oroval and A. Gabarró
10:00 Discussion
Session 7B: Wetlands and Estuaries
Chair: Mustafa Işıloğlu
09:00 An Observatory for Monitoring Mediterranean Wetlands
C. Perennou, C. Beltrame, T. Galewski, L.Chazee and A. Guelmami
09:20 Isahaya Bay, Freshwater Lake to an Estuary Again
Y. Hayami and T.Hamada
09:40 Discussion
Session 7C: Coastal Landscapes
Chair: Ruben Kos’yan
09:00 Methods of Strategic Environmental Assessment for Coastal Landscapes
G. Gogoberidze, J. Lednova, S. Oganova, M. Lazareva and E. Ezernitskaya
09:20 Coastal Scenic Evaluation, Nador Province, Morocco
A. Williams, A. Ergin, K. Stepanova and A. Khattabi
09:40 Seascape Metrics for the Mediterranean Sea: A Case Study
M. S. Nowell, L. Salvati and F. Breton
10:00 Discussion
10:20 Coffee Break
Session 9A: Chesapeake Bay
Chair: David Carroll
10:50 Communicating Chesapeake Bay Health
D. Nemazie, A. Pelsinsky and W. C. Dennison
11:10 Bay Restoration Goals and Stakeholder Involvement
L. Currey, J. George and T. Thornton
11:30 Equity in TMDL Allocations
L. Currey, J. George, V. Amin and T. Thornton
11:50 Applying BayStat to Restore Chesapeake Bay
D. Goshorn and D. Nemazie
12:10 Discussion
Session 8B: Coastal and Marine Ecosystems 3
Chair: Gerard Pergent
10:50 Trophic Dilution of PAHs through Benthic Food Web in Tidal Flat
S. Otani, I. Tamura, H. Yamamoto, Y. Kozuki and Y. Shimizu
11:10 Macro and Microscopic Gonads Evaluation, Case of Merluccius merluccius
W. Khoufi, R. Ferreri, H. Jaziri, S. El Fehri, A. Gargano, S. Mangano, S. Ben Meriem, M. S.Romdhane, A. Bonanno and G. Basilone
11:30 Subsurface Chlorophyll Maximum in a Stratified Estuary
A. Kasai, T. Funahashi, K. Anbutsu, K. Ishii, M. Ueno and Y. Yamashita
11:50 Caspian Sea Impact on Gastropods Temporal and Spatial Variation
H. Khoshravan and A. Khoshravan
12:10 Discussion
Session 8C: Marine Litter: MARLISCO Project Special Session
Chair: Allan T. Williams
10:50 A Novel Best Practices Approach: the MARLISCO Case
X. I. Loizidou, M. I. Loizides and D. L. Orthodoxou
11:10 Marine Litter: Social Awareness and Co-responsibility
J. M. Veiga, T. K. Doyle, B. Hartley, R. Thompson, P. Kershaw, T. Vlachogianni, I. Alampei, D. L. Orthodoxou, X. I. Loizidou, M. Mossbauer and L. Alcaro
11:30 Microplastics in the Solent Estuarine Complex, UK: Threat and Implications for Management
A. Gallagher, A. Rees, R. Rowe, J. Stevens and P. Wright
11:50 Discussion
12:30 Lunch Break
14:30 The MEDCOAST Experience over 20 years (1993 – 2013) and the Future Ahead – An Open Discussion Session
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Congress Closing Session
Chair: Erdal Özhan – Masataka Watanabe
Evening: Congress Dinner
03 November 2013; Sunday: Technical Field Trip to Gökova Bays SPA and the Sedir Island
04 November 2013, Monday: Post-Conference Tours & Departures